Welcome to Friendship Crossing!

Where strangers cross paths to become friends, sharing their love of PRIMITIVE/SEASONAL decorating, CROSS STITCH/ WOOL/SEWING/QUILTING/CRAFTING, recipes and home life.

**I have an Etsy shop filled w/the newest PATTERNS/SUPPLIES/KITS that are mostly PRIMITIVE, SEASONAL or WHIMSICAL in style. To take a peek, just click the button below on the sidebar .

***I LOVE reading your comments and thanks to all who take the time to write them. If you ever need to contact me, the best way is to just leave a comment on the most recent post and it will go directly to my email inbox first, w/out being published.

Thanks so much for stopping by and I hope you enjoy your visit!!

Tanya (pronounced like the color TAN) : ))

Saturday, April 9, 2011

It's That Time of Year Again!

AHHH~CHOO!!! LOL Yep, it's allergy season in our neck of the woods and I've been sicky all wk. w/a stuffed-up head/sinus drainage, a really bad sore throat and now a wonderful cough that keeps us up all night long, even propped up on 3 pillows. I even tried the vapor-rub thingy that you put on the soles of your feet and is supposed to work 100% of the time ~ well, I must be the one exception! I even rubbed it all over my chest for that menthol smell to clear up my head, but still not happening!!! (My dh got me the off-brand kind, maybe that is why it's NOT working)???? So I said all that to say that I just didn't feel like doing much stitching or sewing this past wk. but I did manage to get a couple of things done before we left on our first camping trip of the season last wkend. A couple of posts back I asked you all if you had any idea what I was making w/these strips of fabric ~ nobody guessed it. It was for my very first journal cover. Now, I'm still not completely finished w/it yet, but here it is so far. It's supposed to have rick rack on the flap and also a covered button, but you get the idea. I would love to make one similar to fit my Bible, as my other one is so old. Here's the inside.... a pocket for pens and other goodies and a 5 X 8 notepad. It has a velcro closure.
I found this pattern a bit confusing and some of the info was wrong, so I'm not mentioning who the designer is, but I don't think it's for a beginner. I took notes on the pattern for the next time, cuz I'd still like to make some more.
This other journal cover is a pattern by Indygo Junction and was a breeze to work with. I made it especially for our new granddaughter who had a b'day this wk.
This pattern did NOT, however have any kind of alphabet to go by, so I just winged it and freehanded the letters myself, using pearl cotton.
The inside has pockets for pencils and pens.
I had all this fabric in my stash, so didn't have to buy any this time. :))
This is Brooke who turned 9 the other day, but we celebrated her b'day early last wkend. Her mom is a former hairdresser and put PINK highlights in her hair for her b'day. She is quite the girly girl and we had a blast w/her and her brother Ethan all wkend. I had so much fun w/them, but they wore me out! LOL
I had so much fun shopping for 'girl's' clothes for a change that I went back twice! Having boys, I never got to buy anything pink!!
Brooke's mom and aunt made the cake/cupcakes to match the napkins/plates/tablecloth.
Amy, my step-daughter, is very artistic and I thought it looked like it came from a bakery!
Here she is on the big day! There were about 15 family members that all drove from out of town to be there, including us.
She had a few more presents that came after this pic was taken that filled up the other end of the table. She got a lot of really nice gifts!! Mostly clothes, then later her mom and I watched her try them on as she gave us a 'fashion show' walking like the models down their hallway. It was bunches of fun for all of us ~ she is quite the 'ham'. LOL
Here she is squeezing her brother Ethan. :)))
They were so excited that we brought the camper and our doggie BJ w/us. They ended up sleeping w/us both Fri. and Sat. nites. We played w/play-dough and colored in coloring books and watched Disney movies and bounced off the beds, oops, wasn't supposed to let that out, ha!

Then we awoke early Sun. morn to go to church, which was just a few steps away(we parked the camper in the church's parking lot) LOL. Our son-in-law is a preacher, so we got to hear him preach for the very first time and he did a great job.
They didn't want us to leave and neither did we! A great wkend was had by all. This was the very first time we got to celebrate her b'day w/her and we were thrilled to get to be a part of it. We are looking forward to many more visits and hoping they'll get to go camping w/us this summer.


Well, I'm headed back to the couch w/my blankie and Kleenex box to stitch while I watch some movies since it's raining out again! I still owe some of you an email, so I'll catch up w/you soon! Have a great wkend everyone!


Here's your quote for today:"Laughter w/a girlfriend can soothe everything from a bad day to a broken heart."


P.S. ~ A big Happy B'day to my sister-in-law Cindy whose b'day is today!!


Take care! ***Tanya***

6 comments:

Country Prims said...

Hi Tanya,

Sorry to hear you feeling sooo poorly-I hope you start feeling better soon.

You did a great job on your journal covers and I agree-that would look great for a Bible-are you taking orders?lol!

So lovely to see your beautiful grandchildren and it sure sounds like you all had a fun time together:)

Take care of yourself and snuggle under one of those cosy quilts,

Hugs, Shazy x

Christine said...

Poor you! After such a fun filled family time you were worn out but I hope you will soon be back to 'full-steam-ahead' mode!
I had been thinking about your 'new' grand kids - thanks for the pics as they are both lovely kids!
Your quilted cover is so pretty too as is Brooke's - first class job!
Hope to hear from you again soon!
Blessings
Christine

Karen said...

Your portfolio covers are so pretty....love the pink/brown one. Nice job!

Siobhan said...

Nice job on the portfolio covers, problems and all. They look great. The birthday girl is a cutie--I'm glad she had such a good day!

Hope your allergies are better soon. My daughter has already told me that I need to start buying some Claritin!

Wendy said...

Hi Tanya,
I'm behind with my bloggy reading...as usual, lol!
Hope you and hubby are both feeling better now, being sick is no fun :(
LOVE your journal book covers!! :)
So glad you had a fun time with your family, the cake looked yummy ;)
Hugs Wendy x

Angie Berry said...

Your journal covers are so neat! Very handy indeed. Love the fabric that you used on both of them. I'm sure Brooke loved hers.

The pink highlights are so cute in her hair! What a fun birthday party theme, the cake turned out adorable. How wonderful that you were able to spend that time with them making precious memories that I can assure you they will never, ever forget! I hope you will get to make many more memories this summer in the camper, what fun!!